Glycerine (Vegetable)

Glycerine (Vegetable)

Regular price
$0.50
Sale price
$0.50
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity must be 1 or more

Glycerine is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions.

We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!

Also, known as VG, vegetable glycerin is commonly used in the food industry as a natural sweetener, moisturizer, surface science additive, antifreeze, personal care product.

Because bulk glycerin is readily available and cheap, it’s uses are countless. In fact many of the products that you find on our website are very high in glycerol content. These products are sourced from ethical producers around the world and then filled in our FDA registered drug facility using cGMP's. This is all done right here in the USA to insure quality and consistency every step of the way.

Kosher Bulk Food Grade Glycerin USP

Our pure, kosher, USP vegetable glycerin has a wide range of uses.

Glycerin is a waste byproduct of biodiesel production, and lately the market has been somewhat depressed. In fact, there is currently only one producer of vg left in the USA. Nevertheless, glycerin is still used in a range of different industries, including surface science, personal care, antifreeze, and the food industry.

Knowing where to buy glycerin is the first step in creating quality products, and we offer only quality ingredients for all your projects. Many of the products on our site are very high in glycerol content, and we will never use anything that may have waste byproduct from local biodiesel manufacturers. This is a common problem in the industry, and it can be very dangerous – especially if you are creating personal care or food products.