Excuse our dust while we update our Website



Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Noodles)

Regular price $3.75

Tax included.
This item will come in a ziplock bag shipped in a poly mailer.

Country Of Origin: United States

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Directions: Add to formula at 3-40%.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant based fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.


Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a top performing very gentle surfactant used in all kinds of products and applications where a formulator wants a gentle to the skin, nice foaming surfactant that is sulfate free. This form of sodium cocoyl isethionate pictured that we offer is called the needle or noodle, or "prill."

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is derived from coconut and is an all vegetable, renewable based surfactant. It is used in a wide variety of personal care and soaping applications like gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and more. This anionic surfactant is known for gentle yet highly effective cleansing, and really good after feel. Use it anywhere that mildness and rich dense foam are desired.

SCI is only slightly miscible in water. It is best used in conjunction with other surfactants in a formulation, or you can easily blend it in with just about any non- water product you are using like polysorbate 20 or 80, or glycerin for example. As you are blending it in to a solution you will may need some gentle consistent heat (128 to 140 F ) depending on your formulation(s).The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.

Use in popular cleansing Cosmetics, liquid soaps, shampoos and Soap Making.

Gentle Surfactant commonly used in acne treatments, anti aging lotions, baby shampoo, bar soap, bath oils, exfoliant scrubs, shaving cream, shower gels , and facial cleaners.

Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Great lather. gentle Feel. | Can be used in all kinds of gentle foaming products - soaps, shaving soaps, liquid soap, conditioning bars, Syndet bars, Liquid soaps.
Great rinsability. Rinsing / Rinse-ability SCI improves the lime soap dispersion properties, producing rich lather that rinses away readily and leaves little soap residue.)
Naturally Derived from coconut oil | High Activity level - Min 85% | Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is Biodegradable.